Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2518A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366154

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2518A
MSN: 18-2148
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST FLOWN THROUGH RAIN & SNOW BEFORE LANDING ON THE GRAVEL STRIP. AFTER ABOUT 5 MINUTES ON THE GROUND, HE NOTICED THAT THE RAIN & SNOW WERE FREEZING ON THE AIRPLANE'S SURFACES, WHICH HE WIPED OFF BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE WOULD ONLY CLIMB TO ABOUT 2 FT AGL. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR HIT A LOG DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMOVAL OF SNOW AND ICE PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2016 N2518A 0 Palmer, Alaska sub

Location