Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3189Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366157

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Puget Sound Soaring Assoc.
Registration: N3189Z
MSN: 18-7182
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON APPROACHING THE AIRPORT FOR LANDING, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE EAST AND IT WAS TURBULENT. THE PILOT CIRCLED THE RUNWAY TO DETERMINE WIND DIRECTION AND OBSERVED THAT THE TREES THAT LINE THE NORTH SIDE OF HE RUNWAY WERE MOVING INDICATING THE WIND WAS BLOWING DOWN THE RUNWAY FROM THE EAST. THE PILOT PREPARED FOR LANDING AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, JUST AFTER PASSING THE LINE OF TREES, THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT CORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE ACTION; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN GUSTING WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA195

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 1999 N3189Z Puget Sound Soaring Assn 1 Ephrata, WA w/o

Location