Accident Cessna 152 N24296,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366158

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:10:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bluffton Flying Service
Registration: N24296
MSN: 15280201
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bluffton, OH (5G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT RELATES IN HIS STATEMENT THAT HE DID NOT FEEL COMFORTABLE WITH HIS APPROACH. HE DESCRIBES PROBLEMS WITH MAINTAINING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT BECAUSE OF CROSSWINDS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE 'TRIED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND AND PUSHED IN THE THROTTLE. I DID NOT LOWER THE NOSE PROPERLY AND THE PLANE EVENTUALLY STALLED, DROPPING TO THE RUNWAY'.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED FOR FLIGHT. THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWINDS THAT WERE PRESENT DURING THE APPROACH AND THE ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND ARE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA269

Location