Accident Varga 2150A Kachina N8422J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366161

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Varga 2150A Kachina
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8422J
MSN: VAC-167-80
Total airframe hrs:774 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AND ON TOUCHDOWN IN A SOFT FIELD THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD INTENTIONALLY BEEN OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT IN A LOW FUEL STATE IN ORDER TO HAVE THE FUEL VALVES INSPECTED, WHICH HE STATED COULD NOT BE DONE WITH FULL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY, AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE, SOFT TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEP11

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 2004 N8422J Winterset Aviation Services Inc. 0 Winterset, Iowa sub

Location