Accident Piper PA-28-151 N44678,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366162

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44678
MSN: 28-7515003
Total airframe hrs:1750 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmetto, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING PREFLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A VIBRATION AFTER ENGINE START. HE ASSUMED HE HAD A FOULED SPARK PLUG AND LEANED THE MIXTURE. HE THEN SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE. AFTER RE-START, HE STATED THAT THE VIBRATION HAD CEASED. AT ABOUT 25 FEET AGL ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME POWER LINES AND A TRAILER PRIOR TO IMPACTING TERRAIN. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A STUCK NUMBER TWO EXHAUST VALVE. A WITNESS ON THE GROUND STATED THAT HE HEARD A 'HISSING' NOISE COMING FROM THE ENGINE DURING THE PREFLIGHT GROUND RUN. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE PILOT PERFORMED BETWEEN FOUR AND SIX MAGNETO CHECKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE STICKING IN THE CLOSED POSITION, WHICH RESULTED IN A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING THE TAKEOFF. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION, IN THAT HE DID NOT CORRECTLY ANALYZE THE ENGINE PROBLEM PRIOR TO FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA174

Location