Accident Beechcraft F33A N6368B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366163

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Beech Employees Flying Club
Registration: N6368B
MSN: CE-944
Total airframe hrs:4209 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KBEC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT MAKING FIRST LANDING AT UNFAMILIAR FIELD AT NIGHT CIRCLED THE FIELD ONCE AND ALIGNED WITH RUNWAY FOR VFR FINAL APPROACH. AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES SHORT OF RUNWAY AND FELL TO GROUND AT EDGE OF TREELINE, 270 FEET SHORT OF RUNWAY AND 40 FEET LEFT OF CENTERLINE. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY REPORTED OR DISCOVERED WITH AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ESTABLISH A PROPER GLIDE PATH, RESULTING IN CONTACT WITH TREES SHORT OF THE INTENDED RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA270

Location