Accident Cessna 170 N4289V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366165

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:17:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4289V
MSN: 17018647
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Havre, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cutbank, MT (KCBT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS A STUDENT PILOT IN THE LEFT SEAT WHO WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. A PRIVATE PILOT (PIC) WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. THE STUDENT PILOT (PASSENGER) ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 25 IN STRONG GUSTY QUARTERING TAILWIND CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL DURING GND LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE 5200 BY 100 FT RWY, IMPACTED TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. WX OBS AT THE TIME RECORDED THE WIND FROM 340 DEGREES AT 11 GUSTING TO 18 KNOTS, WHICH FAVORED RWY 03.

Probable Cause: THE SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY BY THE OWNER/STUDENT PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA193

Location