Accident Cessna A188B N86405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366166

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Crosby Simmons
Registration: N86405
MSN: 18802012T
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF, AFTER RAISING THE TAIL, THE RT SIDE OF THE ACFT BEGAN TO SINK. THE MAIN GEAR THEN BROKE OUT FROM UNDER THE ACFT CAUSING IT TO VEER OFF THE LT SIDE OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE AIRSTRIP, A MUD HOLE WAS LOCATED ON THE RWY AT THE LOCATION WHERE THE TAIL WHEEL WOULD BE LIFTED OFF. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE PLT GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE SOFT SPOT & THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR ATTACH BOLT BROKE AFTER THE GEAR TRAVELLED INTO THE MUD HOLE. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LANDING GEAR ATTACH BOLT REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO AVOID A MUD HOLE ON THE RUNWAY DURING THE GROUND ROLL TO TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA185

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2018 PR-BSL Paranaer Paranatinga Aero Agrícola Ltda 0 Tailândia, Pará w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location