Accident Cessna U206 N33181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366167

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33181
MSN: U20602656
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egegik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT GUSTY CROSSWIND JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, CAUSING HIM TO PUSH FORWARD ON THE CONTROL YOKE, AND THE NOSE WHEEL TO MAKE A HARD TOUCHDOWN. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER USE OF ELEVATOR CONTROLS BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA181

Location