Accident Cessna 152 N46326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366168

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46326
MSN: 15283031
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1961 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE TWO LANDINGS, AND DURING THE SECOND LANDING THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE. IT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MODIFIED BY THE INSTALLATION OF CONVENTIONAL LEAF SPRING MAIN GEAR AND A TAIL WHEEL ASSEMBLY. A MAIN GEAR ATTACHMENT BOLT WAS FOUND PARTIALLY STRIPPED FROM ITS RESPECTIVE NUT PLATE ASSEMBLY. ONLY ABOUT FOUR OF THE THREADS AT THE BOLT'S END WERE OBSERVED STRIPPED, AND ONLY A PORTION OF THE THREADS IN THE NUT PLATE WERE OBSERVED STRIPPED. DURING THE LANDING, THE IMPROPERLY SECURED BOLT PULLED OUT OF THE NUT PLATE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN LANDING GEAR BOLT/NUT PLATE ATTACHMENT ASSEMBLY. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION (THREADING) OF THE GEAR BOLT/NUT ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA328

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 2001 N46326 Private 0 Haines, AK sub
16 April 2009 N46326 Bouvrie Lukas J 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub
Loss of control

Location