Accident Cessna 150L N10797,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366170

Date:Thursday 20 September 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Precision Techniques
Registration: N10797
MSN: 15075048
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PLANNED TO PRACTICE FLYING USING INSTRUMENTS, AND HE HAD A SAFETY PILOT ACCOMPANY HIM. DURING THE FLIGHT ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO MAKE THE AIRPORT, SO HE LANDED NEARBY ON DESSERT TERRAIN. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM. THE PLOT SUBSEQUENTLY ACKNOWLEDGED THAT THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF 'FUEL STARVATION.' THE PILOT HAD 57 HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME IN THE CESSNA AIRPLANE, AND HE HAD BEEN A CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT FOR TWO MONTHS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION, AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA327

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1994 N10797 Romac, Inc. 0 Ocean Springs, MS sub

Location