Accident Cessna 150L N18677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366171

Date:Thursday 20 September 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18677
MSN: 15074036
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Troutdale, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE ACFT CAME TO A HALT ON THE RAMP AFTER TAXIING IN FROM LANDING, THE PASSENGER EXITED BEFORE THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN, AND INADVERTENTLY WALKED INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: PASSENGERS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TURNING PROPELLER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION TO A HELICOPTER ON THE GROUND NEARBY WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA192

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 March 2012 N18677 Aero Maintenance Flight Center 2 About three miles northwest of Goble, Oregon. sub
CFIT

Location