Accident Cessna 172L N746JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366174

Date:Thursday 20 September 1990
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N746JG
MSN: 17260135
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mason, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP PILOT AND AN OBSERVER WERE MANEUVERING TO AVOID BUZZARDS, DURING AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT AND THE PASSENGER WERE DEPUTIES, SEARCHING FOR REPORTED SHOOTING VICTIMS. THE PILOT SAID THE PLANE STRUCK AN UNMARKED CABLE AT 300 FEET AGL AND THE PROPELLER WAS DEFORMED. THE PLANE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A BRUSH COVERED HILL TOP. THE ENGINE COWLING, BOTH WINGS AND THE LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. THE RIGHT WING SPAR WAS BENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA191

Location