Serious incident Boeing 737-222 N9044U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366175

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N9044U
MSN: 19550/116
Engine model:P&W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER PUSHBACK IT WAS NOTICED THAT THE #2 ENG DOOR 2 RIGHT HANDLE WAS NOT FLUSH. THE ENG WAS SHUT DOWN AND GROUND MAINT PERSONNEL CLOSED THE DOOR FROM THE OUTSIDE. THE CABIN THEN BEGAN TO FILL WITH DENSE SMOKE. THE CAPTAIN, USING RADIO AND AN OPEN WINDOW, WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN GETTING A JETWAY TO THE AIRPLANE, AND THE CREW AND PAX EXITED USING SLIDES. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT THE BATTERY BUSS RELAY (R1) AND BATTERY TRANSFER RELAY (R2) HAD FAILED. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN PUSHED BACK AT GATE B-8, AND HAD RECEIVED CLEARANCE TO GATE B-20 FOR THE EVACUATION. THERE WAS NO JETWAY OPERATOR PRESENT, AND GROUND PERSONNEL ARE NOT CROSS-TRAINED TO OPERATE A JETWAY. WHEN THE #2 ENG WAS SHUT DOWN, THE ELECTRICAL TRANSFER SYSTEM PICKED UP THE LOAD. THE FLIGHTCREW DID NOT POWER THE RIGHT BUS FROM THE APU.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CREW TO FOLLOW EMERGENCY PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES. FACTORS WERE THE FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (RELAYS) AND THE FAILURE OF THE COMPANY TO PROVIDE A JETWAY OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90IA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90IA189

Location