Accident Cessna 177 N29614,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366176

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29614
MSN: 17700992
Total airframe hrs:2534 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Christmas Valle, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bend, OR (S07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN VFR CRUISE FLT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A GRAVEL ROAD. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR ENTERED SOFT DIRT AT THE SIDE OF THE ROAD DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL AND THE PILOT OVER CORRECTED TO THE LEFT. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, IMPACTED A DITCH AND WIRE FENCE. A POST ACCIDENT EXAM REVEALED WATER IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CONTAMINATED FUEL AND THE SOFT TERRAIN ON THE LANDING SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA190

Location