Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7229F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366178

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1990
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dialco Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7229F
MSN: 28-25142
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED INITIALLY THAT DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG, HE ADVISED THE PLT RATED PASSENGER IN THE LT SEAT (WHO HAD 1.3 HRS TT MAKE & MODEL), TO REPOSITION THE FUEL SELECTOR, WHICH HE DID. SHORTLY AFTERWARD, THE ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. DURING THE DESCENT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE THEN CRASHED ONTO A BUILDING. POST CRASH EXAM OF THE ACFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS OFF. ACCORDING TO A WRITTEN REPORT SUBMITTED BY THE PLT, THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS TURNED OFF AFTER THE ACFT CAME TO REST. ACCORDING TO THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE ACFT, THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST CRASH ENG RUN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA183

Location