Accident Cessna 150 N3313V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366179

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Enterprise Aero, Inc.
Registration: N3313V
MSN: 150-76457
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD, THINKING IT WAS AN AIRSTRIP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REALIZED HIS MISTAKE AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. THE SOFT TERRAIN PREVENTED THE PLANE FROM ACHIEVING LIFTOFF SPEED. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT, THE PLANE STRUCK A FENCE AND THE EMPENNAGE WAS BROKEN AT THE FIRST BULKHEAD FORWARD OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA188

Location