Accident Cessna TR182 N182PK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366180

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1990
Time:11:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation Services
Registration: N182PK
MSN: R18221330
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXTENDED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE IN GROUND EFFECT TO INCREASE AIRSPEED, HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELLED THROUGH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AND COLLIDED INTO THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY FENCE. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT DID NOT MAINTAINED AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA189

Location