Accident Cessna 185 N70087,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366181

Date:Monday 17 September 1990
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Rogar Dowding
Registration: N70087
MSN: 01953
Total airframe hrs:5384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-FCD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Colleen, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A ROUGH AND UNEVEN GRAVEL BAR, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT MAIN LANDING AXLE FAILED. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED APPROXIMATELY 150 FEET BEFORE GROUND LOOPING. EXAMINATION OF THE BROKEN AXLE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO SELECT SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA180

Location