Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N2894P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366183

Date:Monday 17 September 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Montague Aviation
Registration: N2894P
MSN: 18-4492
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montague, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF AND SUCCESSFULLY FLEW AROUND THE AIRPORT COMPLETING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR OBSERVED HIS STUDENT AND REPORTED THAT HIS STUDENT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY IN A PERFECT THREE POINT ATTITUDE WITH FULL FLAPS. THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT, EXITED THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A DIRT FIELD AND GROUND LOOPED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE PERFORMING LANDINGS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA323
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA323

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 2019 N2894P Private 0 Gerlach, near Reno, NV sub
Loss of control

Location