Accident Helio H-295 N204CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366186

Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N204CW
MSN: 1213
Engine model:LYCOMING GO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcgrath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK (TKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. HOWEVER, WATER WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND FUEL LINES.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 June 1989 N204CW Private 0 King Salmon, AK sub

Location