Accident Cessna 150D N4183U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366189

Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:High Valley Aviation
Registration: N4183U
MSN: 15060183
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED STRONG UPDRAFTS AND DOWNDRAFTS WHEN CROSSING A RIDGE AT HIGH ALTITUDE IN THE VICINITY OF HIS FAMILY'S CABIN. DUE TO HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND LACK OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE OF THE CESSNA 150D AT SUCH ALTITUDES, HE WAS UNABLE TO SUSTAIN ALTITUDE, AND CRASHED AT APPROXIMATELY 9000 FEET MSL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LACK OF UNDERSTANDING OF AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE AND METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHEN FLYING AT HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA187

Location