Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2889N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36619

Date:Sunday 26 June 1988
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Gladys Harr
Registration: N2889N
MSN: 28-7911229
Total airframe hrs:910 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (ABI)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED FORECAST TSTMS EN ROUTE. AT 1430 CDT, THE PLT HAD reported 2400 FT MSL, CLIMBING TO HIS CRUISE ALTITUDE AT 8000 FT. AT 1440, THE PLT REQUESTED, AND DEVIATION AROUND WEATHER WAS APPROVED. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT FURTHER DIFFICULTY, BUT LOSS OF CONTROL AND AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE ACFT OCCURRED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. WEATHER AND RADAR DATA INDICATE THAT THE AIRPLANE BROKE UP NEAR THE EDGE OF A LEVEL TWO THUNDERSTORM. HEAVY RAIN AND LIGHTNING WERE REPORTED BY LOCAL RESIDENTS. THE OUTBOARD END OF THE LEFT WING AND THE STABILATOR HAD SEPARATED IN-FLIGHT. THE LEFT WING FAILED IN POSITIVE OVERLOAD. ALTHOUGH THE RIGHT WING HAD NOT SEPARATED, IT ALSO REVEALED DAMAGE FM HIGH POSITIVE LOADING. THE STABILATOR FRACTURES INDICATED TORSIONAL OVERLOAD. BOTH PLTS HELD PVT PILOT CERTIFICATES AND WERE INSTRUMENT-RATED. CAUSE: INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION-PIC; FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, INADVERTENT-PIC; DESIGN STRESS LIMITS EXCEEDED BY PIC; THUNDERSTORM

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25953