Accident Piper PA-18-160 N59645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366191

Date:Saturday 15 September 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-160
Owner/operator:Jay King
Registration: N59645
MSN: 187809095
Total airframe hrs:2813 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAXIING OUT ON THE TAXIWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING. THE PILOT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN AN OPEN DITCH. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE WIND WAS 120 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING A STRONG CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA176

Location