Accident Piper PA-22-160 N86483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366192

Date:Saturday 15 September 1990
Time:16:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86483
MSN: 22-5777
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tahlequah, OK (H73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT (FLYING HIS OWN AIRCRAFT) MADE A NORMAL LANDING UNDER CALM WIND CONDITIONS. ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY SWERVED AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY REVEALED THE CENTERING DETENT HAD FAILED DUE TO EXCESSIVE WEAR.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, DURING LANDING, DUE TO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA187

Location