Accident Cessna 152 N67758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366193

Date:Friday 14 September 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gamco Rnc
Registration: N67758
MSN: 15282000
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT FOUR HOURS OF CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEPTED ON A SOFT FARM FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR AND A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA266