Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3981F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366197

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Aurora Aviation
Registration: N3981F
MSN: 34-7670325
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SET UP FOR LANDING. THE GEAR WAS LOWERED AND A THREE GREE INDICATION WAS NOTED. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE WAS SLIGHTLY HIGH ON THE APPROACH AND POWER WAS REDUCED AND FULL FLAPS WERE EXTENDED. A CROSS WIND OF 10 KNOTS REQUIRED THE PILOT TO CRAB TO THE RIGHT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALLIGNMENT. AFTER CROSSING THE THRESHOLD, THE PILOT REDUCED ALL POWER AND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR MADE CONTACT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT LEVELED THE AIRPLANE AND 'MILKED' IT BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON ALL THREE LANDING GEAR. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE AND LANDED HARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA188

Location