Accident Cessna 172 N738PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366198

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Dale Victor Gawley
Registration: N738PF
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDING. ON THE SECOND LANDING HE MISJUDGED THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE, LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO CORRECT THE BOUNCED LANDING AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PROPOISE UNTIL THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA337

Location