Accident Mooney M10 N5461F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366200

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Mooney M10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5461F
MSN: 690001
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C90-167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roscoe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED ON A ROUGH PIPELINE RIGHT-OF-WAY TO CONDUCT BUSINESS AT A NEARBY OIL RIG. DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING THE INITIAL ROLL. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TWO TREES AND CAME TO REST. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THAT THE INTENDED TAKEOFF AREA HAD BEEN EXAMINED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA180

Location