Accident Cessna 185 N4861Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366201

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1990
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4861Q
MSN: 18503563
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2167 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM THE LAKE AT A ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL OR MUSH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA172

Location