Accident Piper PA-18 N2460A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366205

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Wayne Kubat
Registration: N2460A
MSN: 181945
Total airframe hrs:4250 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON A GRAVEL BAR, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND SLID OVER A 100 FOOT DROP, TAIL FIRST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN GRAVEL BAR WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA171

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1988 N2460A Wayne Kubat 0 Yenta Glacier, AK sub

Location