Accident Cessna 172N N5345D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366206

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Iverson, Paul
Registration: N5345D
MSN: 17272533
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dillon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bozeman, MT (KBZN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A STUDENT SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE APPROACHING THE RUNWAY FOR LANDING, THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED TOO HIGH OVER THE RUNWAY AND THE PLANE BOUNCED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED INTO A FENCE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE THAT RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA191

Location