Accident Piper PA-601P N321GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366210

Date:Tuesday 11 September 1990
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-601P
Owner/operator:Grand Aire Express, Inc.
Registration: N321GB
MSN: 629-7963287
Total airframe hrs:2843 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:Monroe, MI (D92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE PULL RIGHT AT TOUCHDOWN. COMBINED USE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS, LEFT BRAKE AND DIFFERENTIAL POWER REDUCED BUT DID NOT PREVENT A DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY. A BROKEN TORQUE LINK ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSORS ASSEMBLY ALLOWED THE LOWER STRUT TO TURN OUT OF ALIGNMENT, SCRUBBING THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE SIDEWAYS THROUGHOUT THE LANDING ROLL. THERE HAVE BEEN 17 SIMILAR FAILURES SINCE 1985. THE MANUFACTURER HAS USED A REDESIGNED LINK IN NEW PRODUCTION SINCE 1982 WITHOUT FAILURE. SERVICE BULLETIN 746A, ISSUED 5/86, OFFERS A LINK REPLACEMENT.

Probable Cause: A FATIGUE FRACTURE OF THE TORQUE LINK ON THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR STRUT SCISSOR ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA261

Location