Accident Cessna 182 N5146D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366223

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:18:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Paul Paulsen
Registration: N5146D
MSN: 51246
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 600 FEET SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE HAD BEEN 'CUTTING IN AND OUT' BEFORE THE CRASH. A PHOTOGRAPH TAKEN AT THE CRASH SITE SHOWED THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE DISPLACED BETWEEN THE LEFT MAIN POSITION AND THE BOTH POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CORRECT THE POSITION OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR, CAUSING ERRATIC ENGINE OPERATION AND LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA176

Location