Accident Cessna 188B N731NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366226

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:James Fletcher's Air Svc, Inc.
Registration: N731NY
MSN: 18803263
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1787 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elizabeth City, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(1NC3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF FOR AN AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, AND AT ABOUT TWO FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO PICK UP SPEED. THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTEDLY NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT KEPT THE POWER UP AND PULLED BACK ON THE STICK TO AVOID A DRY CANAL BED NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE DITCH, ENTERED A BEAN FIELD, AND GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS OVERLOADED FOR THE EXISTING FIELD CONDITIONS. HE REPORTED CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS TO 15 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. EXISTING CROSSWINDS AND GUSTS WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA170

Location