Accident Robinson R22A N85594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366233

Date:Friday 7 September 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22A
Owner/operator:Helistream, Inc.
Registration: N85594
MSN: 0473
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PROVIDED HIS PASSENGER WITH A LOW ALTITUDE AERIAL SURVEY OF A RACE CAR ROUTE WHICH INVOLVED FLYING OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN BETWEEN 100 AND 150 ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE FLIGHT THE HELICOPTER ENTERED AN AREA OF RAPIDLY RISING TERRAIN, AND THE LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT IMMEDIATELY LOWER THE COLLECTIVE. HE STATED, HOWEVER, THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER IN A LEFT TURN TO REVERSE COURSE. THE PILOT FURTHER INDICATED THAT THE HELICOPTER DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED SO HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON THE SLOPING TERRAIN AND ROLLED OVER. THE CRASH SITE'S ELEVATION WAS 6,300 FEET MSL. THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS AT LEAST 9,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF AN INADEQUATE CRUISE ALTITUDE AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS RELATED TO THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RISING TERRAIN, AND THE PILOT'S DELAYED AND IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA317

Location