Accident Luscombe 8A N2229B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366234

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2229B
MSN: 6656
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3H5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a private grass strip. Witnesses described the approach as hot and high. The engine lost power when the pilot attempted to execute a go-around. The pilot landed long, applied maximum braking to avoid structures at the end of the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The investigation indicated that the carburetor heat control was jammed in the off position. The pilot stated that he pulled the carburetor heat control to the off position to cycle it, along with the mixture, during his unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine. He stated that he left the carburetor heat control in the off position to concentrate on the forced landing from a low altitude. The airplane was placarded with a caution that carburetor heat was required for takeoffs and landings. There was a slight risk of light carburetor icing based on temperature and dew point values. However, with the high atmospheric temperature (97 degrees), a sudden, maximum temperature drop of 60 degrees would have resulted in a carburetor temperature above freezing (37 degrees).

This report was modified on February 9, 2005.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons while executing a go-around with insufficient runway remaining for a forced landing. A factor in the accident was the structures at the end of the runway that the pilot was attempting to avoid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 14 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA259

Location