Accident Piper PA-32-300RT N21434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366235

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300RT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21434
MSN: 32-R7887209
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glenrock, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle, WY (KECS)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TURNED TO FOLLOW A ROAD AFTER ONE FUEL TANK RAN DRY ON A FLIGHT FROM NEWCASTLE, WY, TO CSPER, WY. WHEN THE SECOND TANK RAN DRY, HE ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON THE ROAD. MANEUVERING TO AVOID A PICKUP TRUCK ON THE ROAD, HE MADE A COURSE REVERSAL AND ATTEMPTED TO LINE UP ON THE ROAD HEADED THE OTHER WAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETE THE TURN, AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING ROLL ACROSS THE HIGHWAY.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA174

Location