Accident Aeronca 7AC N84941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366236

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Aasgard, Lewis
Registration: N84941
MSN: 7AC3663
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PULL UP SHARPLY. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED IN A RIGHT TURN. THE WITNESSES INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO LOW AND TOO SLOW AND THAT IT STALLED AS THEY MADE THE TURN. THE WITNESS ALSO INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE SPUN ABOUT 3/4 OF A REVOLUTION BEFORE DESCENDING FROM VIEW.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND AN ABRUPT MANUEVER WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW ALTITUDE OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH DID NOT ALLOW ADEQUATE TIME TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY REMEDIAL ACTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA318

Location