Accident Cessna 150F N3016X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366238

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3016X
MSN: 150-64416
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clutier, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belvidere, IL (C77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND OF 11 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. HE HAD EXECUTED A GO-AROUND ON TWO PREVIOUS APPROACHES TO RUNWAY 31, AND WAS ATTEMPTING HIS FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 13. AS HE GOT THE RIGHT WHEEL ON THE GROUND, A GUST LIFTED THE RIGHT WING. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO GO AROUND, AND THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT INTO POWER LINES WHICH PARALLELED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER STRIKING THE POWER LINES THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA257

Location