Accident Enstrom F28F N8620A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366239

Date:Thursday 6 September 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:Walker Evans Enterprises
Registration: N8620A
MSN: 711
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beatty, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS LANDED ON A SHALE KNOLL WHILE SURVEYING AN OFF THE ROAD MOTOR VEHICLE RACE COURSE. WHEN THE ENGINE AND ROTOR BLADES WERE REDUCED TO GROUND IDLE RPM THE HELICOPTER SLID OFF THE KNOLL AND ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO LAND. LOOSE SHALE ROCK AND SLOPING DOWNHILL TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA335

Location