Accident Cessna T210N N1911U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366293

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1911U
MSN: 21064747
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6S2)
Destination airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE NUMBER 2 CYLINDER HEAD FAILED FORCING THE PILOT TO LAND GEAR UP ON A SANDY BEACH. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A LOG, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER HEAD. COLLISION WITH A LOG DURING THE LANDING WAS A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1992 N1911U Private 0 Helena, MT sub

Location