Accident Hughes 269C N223TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366313

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:17:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Ktbs, Inc.
Registration: N223TV
MSN: 1290868
Total airframe hrs:1735 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT & A PHOTOGRAPHER WERE ON A TRAFFIC WATCH/PHOTO FLT. A REQUEST WAS MADE FOR THE PLT TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT TO DELIVER VIDEO TAPES TO A GROUND CREW. A RELATIVELY NEW GROUND OBSERVER WAS TO HELP KEEP THE HELICOPTER CLEAR OF OBSTACLES. THE PLT SAID HE WAS TOLD THE SELECTED LANDING AREA WAS CLEAR & THAT HE PERFORMED A 'HIGH RECONNAISSANCE CHECK FOR OBSTRUCTIONS.' HOWEVER, DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND AT DUSK, NEITHER THE PLT NOR THE PHOTOGRAPHER SAW POWER LINES THAT CROSSED THE LANDING AREA UNTIL MOMENTS BEFORE THE SKIDS SNAGGED THE POWER LINES. THE HELICOPTER THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE OBSTRUCTION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF VISUAL QUES DUE TO THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT DUSK, THE GROUND OBSERVER'S LACK OF ASSISTANCE AND LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION, AND THE OBSTRUCTION (TRANSMISSION LINE).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA164