Accident Piper PA-32 N5206S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366314

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:15:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways, Inc.
Registration: N5206S
MSN: 3240895
Total airframe hrs:10174 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO 540-K1GS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kashvik Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK (AKN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SEVERAL LARGE ROCKS CAUSING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR TO TEAR AWAY FROM THE FUSELAGE. AS A RESULT OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR BEING RIPPED AWAY, THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN WING SPAR AND STABILATOR WERE DAMAGED. AFTER THE PILOT DEPARTED THE BEACH AREA, HE FLEW DIRECTLY BACK TO KING SALMON AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND PLANNING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA157

Location