Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8756P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366324

Date:Thursday 23 August 1990
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8756P
MSN: 24-4206
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1916 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KSPX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT RECEIVED RUNWAY INFORMATION FROM UNICOM BUT DID NOT RECEIVE WIND INFORMATION. HE NOTICED ON APPROACH THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS POINTING PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY BUT NOT FULLY EXTENDED. ON LANDING THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTER A WIND GUST FROM THE RIGHT WHICH EXCEEDED THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITIES OF THE AIRPLANE. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. ALL THREE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN SAND WAS ENCOUNTERED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO OBTAIN ACCURATE WIND INFORMATION RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE BEING BLOWN OFF THE RUNWAY ON LANDING WHEN A GUST WHICH EXCEEDED THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE WAS ENCOUNTERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA172

Location