Accident Piper PA-31-350 N250SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366326

Date:Friday 24 August 1990
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Telford Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N250SC
MSN: 31-7752076
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norridgewock, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor, ME (KBGR)
Destination airport:Waterville, ME (WVY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LAND BECAUSE OF FOG. HE DIVERTED TO TWO OTHER AIRPORTS, BUT THESE WERE ALSO FOGGED IN. WHILE FLYING TO A THIRD AIRPORT, BOTH ENGINES QUIT AND THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD. AN ON SITE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD NO FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED HE HAD NOT CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE THE FLIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THE FIRST TIME HE REALIZED HE DIDN'T HAVE FUEL IN THE AUXILIARY TANKS WAS WHEN HE SELECTED THEM WHILE DIVERTING TO THE THIRD AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING OF THE FUEL, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA222