Accident Cessna T210L N5397V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366328

Date:Thursday 23 August 1990
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5397V
MSN: 21060932
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-RCH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NM51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED DURING INITIAL CLIMB, FOLLOWING AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, WHICH INCLUDED REPLACEMENT OF THREE CYLINDERS, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MAKE NOISES AND QUIT. THE PLANE HAD ATTAINED 400 FEET AGL, AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD. THE PLANE LANDED SHORT IN A ROUGH FIELD, SLID 550 FEET, CROSSED A DITCH, AN ARROYO, THE ROAD, AND STRUCK A DIRT BANK. THE LEFT WING SPAR, FUSELAGE, ENGINE MOUNT AND FIREWALL WERE DAMAGED. A POSTACCIDENT ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO ROD HAD FAILED AND CAUSED AN ENGINE STOPPAGE. THE ROD SHOWED EVIDENCE OF UNDER LUBRICATION AND OVERHEATING. THE INVESTIGATION FOUND NO EVIDENCE THAT THE ROD HAD BEEN REMOVED DURING THE MAINTENANCE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA173

Location