Accident Bell 206B N250CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366330

Date:Wednesday 22 August 1990
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Cinema Air Inc.
Registration: N250CA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(L71)
Destination airport:(L71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE HELICOPTER PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE JUMP AIRCRAT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INABILITY OF THE JUMP AIRCRAFT PILOT TO MAINTAIN VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA298

Location