Accident Cessna 182N N9074G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366334

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9074G
MSN: 18260614
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1770 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Justin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TAXIED TO THE NORTH END OF THE 1300 FT GRASS STRIP, THEN MADE AN ENGINE RUN-UP AND CHECKLIST INSPECTION OF ALL CONTROLS AND GUAGES. HE PREPARED TO TAKEOFF BY HOLDING THE BRAKES UNTIL THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT 2600 RPM. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 360 DEG AT 5 KTS. HE STATED THAT AS THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, HE 'HAD A SLIGHT HEAD RUSH FROM THE HEAT AND BECAME BLINDED (AND) . . . MADE A DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKE-OFF.' HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND STEERED THE AIRCRAFT TO THE LEFT TO AVOID A FENCE. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A POWER LINE POLE AND THE PROP CUT 4 STRANDS OF A BARBED WIRE FENCE.

Probable Cause: THE UNEXPECTED IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A SHORT GRASS RUNWAY WITH A TAILWIND, THE HIGH AIR TEMPERATURE, AND THE OBSTRUCTIONS (FENCE & POWER LINE) AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA159

Location