Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N52AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366335

Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52AT
MSN: 1003
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER LIFT OFF FROM THE LAKE AND AT APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET OF ALTITUDE, THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY SETTLED BACK ONTO THE LAKE. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE; THE AIRPLANE THEN CRASHED INTO THE BANK. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST 150 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIR SPEED ON TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA151

Location